List of Centenary Honours Award Recipients

PRESIDENTIAL COMMITTEE ON NIGERIA’S CENTENARY CELEBRATIONS

LIST OF CENTENARY HONOURS AWARD RECIPIENTS

 

The President of the Federal Republic of Nigeria, Dr. Goodluck Ebele Jonathan, GCFR has approved the conferment of Centenary Honours Awards on the following Nigerians and friends of Nigeria in the various categories listed below:

A.      CONTRIBUTORS TO THE MAKING OF NIGERIA

1.         Her Royal Majesty, Queen Elizabeth II

2.         Frederick John Dealtry Lugard

3.         Dame Flora Louise Shaw, Lady Lugard

 

B.        HEROES OF THE STRUGGLE FOR NIGERIA’S INDEPENDENCE/PIONEER POLITICAL LEADERS

4.         Herbert Samuel Heelas Macaulay

5.         Rt. Hon. Dr. Benjamin Nnamdi Azikiwe, GCFR

6.         Sir Abubakar Tafawa Balewa, KBE

7.         Chief Jeremiah Obafemi Awolowo, GCFR

8.         Sir Ahmadu Bello, KBE

9.         Professor Eyo Ita

10.       Jaja Anucha Wachuku

11.       Pa Michael Imoudu

12.       Chief Anthony Enahoro

13.       Chief Joseph Sarwan Tarka

14.       Mallam Aminu Kano

15.       Margaret Udo Ekpo

16.       Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti

17.       Hajiya Gambo Sawaba

 

C.        PIONEERS IN PROFESSIONAL CALLINGS/CAREERS

18.       Christopher Sapara Williams

19.       Chief Frederick Rotimi Alade Williams, SAN

20.       Chief Akintola Williams

21.       Major-General Johnson Thomas Umunnakwe Aguiyi Ironsi

22.       Vice Admiral Joseph Edet Akinwale Wey

23.       Brigadier General George Tamunoiyowunam Kurubo

24.       Louis Orok Edet

25.       Major-General Abdullahi Mohammed

26.       Professor Thomas Adeoye Lambo

27.       Professor Kenneth Onwuka Dike

28.       Capt. Chinyere Kalu

29.       Brig. Gen. (Dr.) Oviemo Ovadje

30.       Professor Grace Alele-Williams

 

D.        PIONEERS IN COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY

31.       Louis Odumegwu Ojukwu

32.       Alhaji Alhassan Dantata

33.       Chief Adeola Odutola

 

E.         PROMOTERS OF DEMOCRATIC TRANSITION IN NIGERIA

34.       Alhaji Shehu Usman Aliyu Shagari, GCFR

35.       Chief Moshood Kashimawo Olawale Abiola

36.       General Shehu Musa Yar’adua, GCON

37.       General Abdulsalami Alhaji Abubakar, GCFR

 

F.        HEROES IN GLOBAL SPORTS COMPETITIONS

38.       Madam Chioma Ajunwa

39.       Nwankwo Kanu

40.       Richard Ihetu (Dick Tiger)

41.       Chief Michael Okpala (Power Mike), MON

42.       Monday Ochuko Emoghawve

 

G.        ACCOMPLISHED PIONEER PUBLIC SERVANTS

43.       Chief Stanley Olabode Wey

44.       Justice Egbert Udo Udoma

45.       Chief Emeka Anyaoku

46.       Sir Adetokunbo Adegboyega Ademola

47.       Dr. Taslim Oluwale Elias

48.       Dr. Rilwan Lukman

49.       Alhaji Ibrahim Dasuki

50.       Alhaji Aliyu Mai Bornu

 

H.        ACCOMPLISHED CONTEMPORARY ENTREPRENEURS

51.       Alhaji Aliko Mohammed Dangote

52.       Chief Mike Adenuga

53.       Chief (Dr.) Innocent Chukwuma

 

I.          DISTINGUISHED ACADEMICS

54.       Professor Benjamin Oluwakayode Osuntokun

55.       Professor Kelsey Harrison

56.       Professor Chike Obi

57.       Professor Dagogo Fubara

58.       Professor Jacob Festus Ade Ajayi

59.       Professor Claude Ake

60.       Professor Aliu Babatunde Fafunwa

61.       Professor Godwin Olu Patrick Obasi

62.       Professor Umaru Shehu

 

J.         INTERNATIONALLY ACCLAIMED ARTISTS, LITERARY ICONS AND JOURNALISTS

63.       Michael Taiwo Akinkumi

64.       Professor Wole Soyinka

65.       Professor Chinua Achebe

66.       Prof John Pepper Clark

67.       Cyprian Odiatu Duaka Ekwensi

68.       Alhaji Abubakar Imam

69.       Daniel O. Fagunwa

70.       Ernest Sesei Ikoli

71.       Alhaji Ismail Babatunde Jose

72.       Kenneth Nnebue

73.       Patience Ozokwor

74.       Alhaji (Dr) Mamman Shata Katsina

75.       Hubert Adedeji Ogunde

76.       Fela Anikulapo Kuti

77.       Stephen Osita Osadebe

78.       (Dr.) Ladi Dosei Kwali

79.       Ben Enwonwu

80.       Oludotun Jacobs

 

K.        OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY PUBLIC SERVANTS

81.       Alhaji Yusuf Maitama Sule

82.       Professor Akinlawon Ladipo Mabogunje, NNOM

83.       Dr. Barnabas Sanyaolu Oloruntoba, OFR

84.       Honourable Justice Maryam Aloma Mukhtar, GCON

 

L.         OUTSTANDING BRAVERY AND PUBLIC SPIRITEDNESS

85.       Chief Gani Fawehinmi, SAN

86.       Michael Chukwugekwu Ihuka

 

M.       OUTSTANDING PROMOTERS OF UNITY, PATRIOTISM AND NATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

87.       General Yakubu Gowon, GCFR

88.       General Murtala Ramat Mohammed

89.       General Olusegun Mathew Okikiola Aremu Obasanjo, GCFR

90.       General Muhammadu Buhari, GCFR

91.       General Ibrahim Badamasi Babangida, GCFR

92.       Chief Ernest Shonekan, GCFR

93.       General Sani Abacha, GCFR

94.       Alhaji Umaru Musa Yar’adua, GCFR

95.       General Theophilus Yakubu Danjuma, GCON, fss

 

N.     EXEMPLARY SERVICE IN THE PROMOTION OF PEACE AND MORAL EXCELLENCE

96.       Sir Abubakar Sadiq III

97.       Sheikh Abubakar Mahmud Gumi

98.       Blessed Cyprian Michael Tansi

99.       Pastor Enoch Adejare Adeboye

100.    Sheikh Dahiru Usman Bauchi

2.         The Centenary Award Ceremony holds on Friday, 28th February, 2014 at 7.00 p.m. at the Banquet Hall, State House, Abuja.  All award recipients should be seated by 6.30 p.m. and attendance is strictly by invitation.  Accommodation is reserved for the award recipients at the NICON Luxury Hotel, Plot 903, Tafawa Balewa Way, Area 11, Garki District, Abuja from where they will be conveyed to the venue of the ceremony.

3.         State Governors are encouraged to facilitate the attendance of the recipients or their representatives from their respective States, please.

For further enquiry, please contact:

 

Secretary,

Presidential Committee on Nigeria’s Centenary Celebrations,

Office of the Secretary to the Government of the Federation,

First Floor,

Shehu Shagari Complex,

Abuja.

 

Signed:

SECRETARY

Presidential Committee on Nigeria’s Centenary Celebrations

 

You may also like...